para não dizer

English translation: if not

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para não dizer
English translation:if not
Entered by: Deolindo

06:18 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: para não dizer
este contribuição foi importante, para não dizer fundamental.
Deolindo
Angola
if not
Explanation:
This contribution was important, if not fundamental
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6not to say
António Ribeiro
4 +6indeed
Muriel Vasconcellos
4if not
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not to say


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
50 mins

agree  Anderson Silva
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Andrade
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para não dizer
indeed


Explanation:
In this context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henley!

agree  Lucy Phillips: better, a more positive phrase works better here in English IMO
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucy!

agree  Solomon Wright
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Solomon!

agree  Isabel Vidigal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Isabel Maria!

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para não dizer
if not


Explanation:
This contribution was important, if not fundamental

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search