não confundir árvore com floresta

English translation: not see the wood for the trees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confundir a árvore com a floresta
English translation:not see the wood for the trees
Entered by: Deolindo

01:21 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: não confundir árvore com floresta
.
Deolindo
Angola
can't see the forest for the trees
Explanation:
Sometimes the English idiom is "can't see the wood for the trees."
---

- unable to judge or understand the whole picture because you are looking at the small parts of it

He has no real understanding of most problems as he always fails to see the forest for the trees.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/wood-for-the-tr...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Great! thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(not) take the tree for the forest
rhandler
4 +2can't see the forest for the trees
Kim Metzger
4 -1can't see the trees for the forest
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
não confundir árvore com floresta
(not) take the tree for the forest


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, adaptando-se-a conforme o contexto. Veja estes exemplos:

Newsletter Europa
... To mention it only means that caution is necessary not to take the tree for the forest. An adequate starting point is probably the work on concrete ...
www.sozialarbeit.de/europa/1099en.shtml

Re: [Goanet]Beating a Dead Horse!
... Of course there are some "compagnons de route" who attack India sistematically, but you should not take the tree for the forest. ...
goanet@goanet.org/msg03894.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/goanet@goanet.org/msg03894.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
não confundir árvore com floresta
can't see the trees for the forest


Explanation:
is the English-language saying for this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is just the opposite: it means to not distinguish the trees by focusing on the forest; the asker is talking about extrapolating about the forest based on a single tree.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não confundir árvore com floresta
can't see the forest for the trees


Explanation:
Sometimes the English idiom is "can't see the wood for the trees."
---

- unable to judge or understand the whole picture because you are looking at the small parts of it

He has no real understanding of most problems as he always fails to see the forest for the trees.

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/wood-for-the-tr...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: can't see the woods for the trees..can't see the forest for the trees
7 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins (X): Most commonly used expression is can't see the forest for the trees
166 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search