Reenvio a proposta do curso e aguardo retorno urgente.

English translation: I am resending herewith the course proposal, and await your reply at your earliest convenience

11:16 Apr 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: Reenvio a proposta do curso e aguardo retorno urgente.
Parte de uma mensagem a uma empresa onde o profissional envia uma proposta de preços para um curso para executivos.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:I am resending herewith the course proposal, and await your reply at your earliest convenience
Explanation:
This is the correct style here. The full form would not have fit in the space provided and is:
I am resending herewith the proposal with regard to your course, and await the courtesy of a reply at your earliest convenience.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I am forwarding the course proposal and await your prompt response
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I am resending herewith the course proposal, and await your reply at your earliest convenience
Paul Dixon
4Remitting (degree) course proposal and awaiting urgent reply
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remitting (degree) course proposal and awaiting urgent reply


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-26 11:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of \"remitting\" you could use \"forwarding\" or \"submission of\"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am forwarding the course proposal and await your prompt response


Explanation:
or I am resending the course proposal and await your prompt response

or you could say "your urgent reply"

just to give you some choices...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
19 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  poulson
5 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

agree  EduardoSanglard
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am resending herewith the course proposal, and await your reply at your earliest convenience


Explanation:
This is the correct style here. The full form would not have fit in the space provided and is:
I am resending herewith the proposal with regard to your course, and await the courtesy of a reply at your earliest convenience.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search