Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.

English translation: please aknowledge receipt

13:19 Apr 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / grammar
Portuguese term or phrase: Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.
Proposta de curso enviada pela 2ª vez a uma empresa que diz não ter recebido as propostas anteriores.
Cybeles Lehner
English translation:please aknowledge receipt
Explanation:
penso que fica mal dizer para confirmar que recebeu para saber que recebeu.... basta dizer... (por favor) confirme recepção... se há recepção sabemos que chegou lá (onde quer que seja...) não é preciso dizer ...recepção para saber que foi recebido...
é confuso mas acgo que estou a ser minimamente clara...

eu simplificava a mensagem...
se confirmaram... é porque receberam...
Selected response from:

AlphaMike
Grading comment
Agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5please aknowledge receipt
AlphaMike
5 +2please acknowledge the receipt of this message so that I'm sure (that) you've received it
Yvonne Becker
5 +1Please acknowledge receipt of this message so I can be sure it has been duly received
Paul Dixon
4please confirm receipt of this message so that I know you have received it
canaria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.
please confirm receipt of this message so that I know you have received it


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: A company does not say ....SO THAT I KNOW (I is single...)I // Certificar-NOS !!!
2 days 9 hrs
  -> funny, I've never known a company to speak save through a person and the Portuguese does say certificar-me

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.
please acknowledge the receipt of this message so that I'm sure (that) you've received it


Explanation:
Another option

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  henley: but without "the" before "receipt"
1 hr
  -> You're right. Thanks for the comment

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: company does not say ....SO THAT I KNOW (I is single...)// Gracias pero habria que leer: "Proposta de curso..." Esto lo hace una compañia Un abrazo
2 days 9 hrs
  -> This time, I don't agree with you. If one worker is sending the e-mail he would say so. It depends on the degree of formality

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.
please aknowledge receipt


Explanation:
penso que fica mal dizer para confirmar que recebeu para saber que recebeu.... basta dizer... (por favor) confirme recepção... se há recepção sabemos que chegou lá (onde quer que seja...) não é preciso dizer ...recepção para saber que foi recebido...
é confuso mas acgo que estou a ser minimamente clara...

eu simplificava a mensagem...
se confirmaram... é porque receberam...

AlphaMike
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: de total acordo!!!
5 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Claudia Costa: Simple and complete.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 days 9 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  EduardoSanglard
3 days 3 mins
  -> obrigada!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Confirme recebimento desta mensagem para certificar-me que você a recebeu.
Please acknowledge receipt of this message so I can be sure it has been duly received


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
21 mins

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: company does not say ....SO THAT I KNOW (I is single...)
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Catherine Howard: the formality of this translation is a good match for the formality of the original; also, the singular "I" is correct -- with all due respect, Maria seems to have overlooked the first person singular in "confirmar-me"
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search