são dois dinheiros’ (para cédulas)

English translation: 'there are two money pieces' (for tickets/bills)

16:40 Nov 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: são dois dinheiros’ (para cédulas)
GLOSS FOR :
CL:objeto unidimensser doisIMPF


>> This idea of « counting » money is also in glosses like : dá um dinheiro para mim!
How can I correctly reflect this?
zabrowa
English translation:'there are two money pieces' (for tickets/bills)
Explanation:
I'm a 5-level of certainty on "money pieces," but I don't know what to do with (para cédulas). See the dilemma below.

First, it's safer to be ambiguous about the form of the money. As recently as 8 years go I visited indigenous villages in the Peruvian Amazon that used trinkets (e.g. beads, stones, little sculptures) for money instead of minted bills and coins. I also have a string of beads from Central America that are authentic money pieces.

If the first element is in reference to money, then presumably "para cédulas" means that it's going to be exchanged for **something else**. It wouldn't make sense for only two coins to be exchanged for bills or bank notes (plural). Two trinkets for bills, maybe. Or they could have gotten some bills from tourists are exchanging them for some kind of ticket. Anyway, the whole thing is so vague that, without knowing the local practice, the only honest solution would be a vague "money piece" for the first part:

Dutch - 250 celtic ring **money pieces**, ca. 800-500 BC. Notes:, Celtic ring money. We probably have the largest inventory of Celtic ring money in the world. ...
cgi.ebay.com/Authentic-ancient-Celtic-Ring-money-8-5-c-BC_W0QQitemZ3017301464QQihZ008QQcategoryZ4741QQcmd.

Yap stone money is such a unique archeological oddity that **stone money pieces** are on exhibit at the Smithsonian Institution and other museums in the U.S., ...
www.sportdiver.com/article.jsp?ID=2487&destinationID=33

The **stone money pieces** with the best workmanship were those that were thicker at the center hole and sloped towards the rim. The gi, a shell adze, ...
www.coinmall.com/CSNA/art012.htm

The term is good for Western money as well:

Money, Time & Measurement. **Money pieces**, money stamps, clock dials, thermometers, balance scales, and rulers. Money. Money Collections. Coins for Overhead ...
www.mathlearningcenter.org/curriculum/manipulatives/money.a...

The restoration of user's trust in banknotes was one of the major problems Banco de Mexico faced when **it issued its first paper money pieces**, which at first ...
mgossart.free.fr/english/brief_history.htmb

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two bills..two notes
airmailrpl
3'there are two money pieces' (for tickets/bills)
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two bills..two notes


Explanation:
são dois dinheiros’ (para cédulas)

a "cédula" is a bank note

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'there are two money pieces' (for tickets/bills)


Explanation:
I'm a 5-level of certainty on "money pieces," but I don't know what to do with (para cédulas). See the dilemma below.

First, it's safer to be ambiguous about the form of the money. As recently as 8 years go I visited indigenous villages in the Peruvian Amazon that used trinkets (e.g. beads, stones, little sculptures) for money instead of minted bills and coins. I also have a string of beads from Central America that are authentic money pieces.

If the first element is in reference to money, then presumably "para cédulas" means that it's going to be exchanged for **something else**. It wouldn't make sense for only two coins to be exchanged for bills or bank notes (plural). Two trinkets for bills, maybe. Or they could have gotten some bills from tourists are exchanging them for some kind of ticket. Anyway, the whole thing is so vague that, without knowing the local practice, the only honest solution would be a vague "money piece" for the first part:

Dutch - 250 celtic ring **money pieces**, ca. 800-500 BC. Notes:, Celtic ring money. We probably have the largest inventory of Celtic ring money in the world. ...
cgi.ebay.com/Authentic-ancient-Celtic-Ring-money-8-5-c-BC_W0QQitemZ3017301464QQihZ008QQcategoryZ4741QQcmd.

Yap stone money is such a unique archeological oddity that **stone money pieces** are on exhibit at the Smithsonian Institution and other museums in the U.S., ...
www.sportdiver.com/article.jsp?ID=2487&destinationID=33

The **stone money pieces** with the best workmanship were those that were thicker at the center hole and sloped towards the rim. The gi, a shell adze, ...
www.coinmall.com/CSNA/art012.htm

The term is good for Western money as well:

Money, Time & Measurement. **Money pieces**, money stamps, clock dials, thermometers, balance scales, and rulers. Money. Money Collections. Coins for Overhead ...
www.mathlearningcenter.org/curriculum/manipulatives/money.a...

The restoration of user's trust in banknotes was one of the major problems Banco de Mexico faced when **it issued its first paper money pieces**, which at first ...
mgossart.free.fr/english/brief_history.htmb



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search