Bonitei

English translation: I made myself pretty/I have been making myself pretty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bonitei
English translation:I made myself pretty/I have been making myself pretty
Entered by: Clara Duarte

16:40 Nov 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: Bonitei
(see previous Q). This appears thus:
CRestar bonito1SANT
Giving the gloss:
‘eu bonitei’ (fiquei bonito/tenho estado bonito)
zabrowa
I made myself pretty/I have been making myself pretty
Explanation:
Another suggestion.

I had heard the Brasilian Portuguese verb 'embonecar-se', but never 'bonitar'. Still, I presume the author uses 'bonitar' as a synonym.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I made myself pretty/I have been making myself pretty
Clara Duarte
4to make /become pretty / nice...
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make /become pretty / nice...


Explanation:
But not much in use when compared w/ 'alindei' from the verbo 'alindar' (at least in Pt-Pt).

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I made myself pretty/I have been making myself pretty


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

I had heard the Brasilian Portuguese verb 'embonecar-se', but never 'bonitar'. Still, I presume the author uses 'bonitar' as a synonym.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I made myself pretty/nice-looking
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Muriel :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search