‘ele conversou comigo’ (‘para mim’)

English translation: Explanation of 'para mim' = 'I was the beneficiary'

21:05 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ‘ele conversou comigo’ (‘para mim’)
THIS IS A GLOSS

I'm not sure what the function of the words in parens is, but perhaps the morpheme-by-morpheme explanation can explain something... (though I can't find any clue)

conversarBEN1O3SIMPFNEU
zabrowa
English translation:Explanation of 'para mim' = 'I was the beneficiary'
Explanation:
The literal translation of the string is 'I was the beneficiary of his conversing'. So 'he talked to me' is OK as a gloss, but it doesn't answer your question about 'para mim'.

The problem is that "conversar" in Portuguese does not take the beneficiary case (a gente conversa *com* alguém), so the author added ('para mim') to show the beneficiary relationship.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the nature of my question. But why not: 'he talked with me' ('he talked to me')? Perhaps 'conversou comigo' is always 'talked to me'... I'm not sure of these subtleties...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he talked to me (he told me)
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
5Explanation of 'para mim' = 'I was the beneficiary'
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he talked to me (he told me)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 21:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, he talked to me about the X (he told me about X)

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
8 mins

agree  claudia estanislau
19 mins

agree  Clara Duarte
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation of 'para mim' = 'I was the beneficiary'


Explanation:
The literal translation of the string is 'I was the beneficiary of his conversing'. So 'he talked to me' is OK as a gloss, but it doesn't answer your question about 'para mim'.

The problem is that "conversar" in Portuguese does not take the beneficiary case (a gente conversa *com* alguém), so the author added ('para mim') to show the beneficiary relationship.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the nature of my question. But why not: 'he talked with me' ('he talked to me')? Perhaps 'conversou comigo' is always 'talked to me'... I'm not sure of these subtleties...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search