alteração é operante

English translation: when this pattern is operative

21:23 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: alteração é operante
Analogamente ao que ocorre com os verbos dinâmicos, em verbos estativos, cuja marca de sujeito coincide com a marca de objeto de verbos dinâmicos no passado recente, há mudança de valência, com a aposição do morfema  e a pessoa do objeto.

Quando essa alteração é operante, a marca de sujeito passa a ser a de verbos transitivos
zabrowa
English translation:when this pattern is operative
Explanation:
I think there needs to be emphasis on the process itself:

"When this pattern is operative, the subject marker becomes a marker of transitive verbs."

51 refs for "pattern is operative," including at least 2 in linguistics:


to have consequences for the decision on **which word-order pattern is operative** in a given sentence. The first level of markedness is SV(X) with either ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/H77Q78J82394784X.pdf


**The same pattern is operative** with "your righteousness" and "the glory". This poetic device, called a chiasm, draws attention to terms of significance. ...
www.warc.ch/where/23gc/bible/day5.html


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This looks great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4when this pattern is operative
Muriel Vasconcellos
4when this alteration/change is made,
Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when this alteration/change is made,


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro Yates - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when this pattern is operative


Explanation:
I think there needs to be emphasis on the process itself:

"When this pattern is operative, the subject marker becomes a marker of transitive verbs."

51 refs for "pattern is operative," including at least 2 in linguistics:


to have consequences for the decision on **which word-order pattern is operative** in a given sentence. The first level of markedness is SV(X) with either ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/H77Q78J82394784X.pdf


**The same pattern is operative** with "your righteousness" and "the glory". This poetic device, called a chiasm, draws attention to terms of significance. ...
www.warc.ch/where/23gc/bible/day5.html




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks. This looks great.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search