eu guardei para você’

English translation: I kept it for you

21:41 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu guardei para você’
THIS IS A GLOSS for:
CRguardarBE/ANI2O1S/IMPF
zabrowa
English translation:I kept it for you
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I kept it for you
Hermann
4 +1I saved it for you
Susy Ordaz
4'I guarded for you'
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I kept it for you


Explanation:
!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
16 mins
  -> thanks, Claudia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'I guarded for you'


Explanation:
Since "guardar" in Portuguese and "guard" in English are similarly ambiguous, I believe it's safer to preserve the ambiguity. Also, I'm a little more comfortable using "guarded" without a direct object than "kept," and your original string does not appear to have a DO.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I saved it for you


Explanation:
I saved it for you

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: ;)
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search