pau grosso

English translation: a log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pau grosso
English translation:a log
Entered by: zabrowa

21:22 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: pau grosso
ele matou a cobra com um pau grosso

Well, what did he use to kill it? I need a simple one-word translation (nothing vulgar of course). ;)

Seriously, a "thick stick"? I'm not sure what is best.
zabrowa
a log
Explanation:
another suggestion..
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a log
claudia estanislau
5a thick log
Paul Dixon
5a stout stick
Sonia Gomes
4big stick
Fiona Robson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big stick


Explanation:
I'd say a big stick - well, alright, I know its two words not one, will it do?

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a log


Explanation:
another suggestion..

claudia estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> obrigada Muriel

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 hrs
  -> obrigada susy

agree  Denise Miranda
14 hrs
  -> obrigada Denise

neutral  Fiona Robson: surely a fallen tree trunk would be too unwieldy.
15 hrs
  -> a fallen tree trunk is not a log

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a stout stick


Explanation:
Being from India with snakes around, I know that you would require a strong, thick stick to kill a snake. A very long stick would hamper the movements

All the best,

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a thick log


Explanation:
I think "thick" is essential here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search