'sobrou, está aí’

English translation: 'what was left is (lying) there [in the pan]'

16:42 Nov 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: 'sobrou, está aí’
gloss for:
sobrar estar em posição vertical1S/IMPF
=
‘sobrou, está aí’ (a comida na panela)
zabrowa
English translation:'what was left is (lying) there [in the pan]'
Explanation:
My answer is based on the original string, not the Portuguese gloss. The Portuguese gloss says:

'something was left over; it's (lying) there [in the pan]'

I think my gloss is closer to the original meaning of the string.

Either way, you need to introduce a subject, whether it's 'something' or 'what.'

It would be more natural to say:

'what was left is there [in the pan]'

To capture the notion of horizontality, you could add 'lying' (NOT "laying"!):

'what was left is lying there [in the pan]'

Even though there are several options, my confidence level is 5 with regard to the overall approach.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this was left over
airmailrpl
5'what was left is (lying) there [in the pan]'
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this was left over


Explanation:
'sobrou, está aí’ => this was left over

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but although this may have seemed to be what the query asks - the context is actually more technical. I agree that if this was a conversation from normal speech, your translation would be best. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi: it was left, it's there
42 mins
  -> agradeço

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you need to indicate something to cover "estar em posição vertical" in the original string.
1 hr
  -> only answer what the query asks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'what was left is (lying) there [in the pan]'


Explanation:
My answer is based on the original string, not the Portuguese gloss. The Portuguese gloss says:

'something was left over; it's (lying) there [in the pan]'

I think my gloss is closer to the original meaning of the string.

Either way, you need to introduce a subject, whether it's 'something' or 'what.'

It would be more natural to say:

'what was left is there [in the pan]'

To capture the notion of horizontality, you could add 'lying' (NOT "laying"!):

'what was left is lying there [in the pan]'

Even though there are several options, my confidence level is 5 with regard to the overall approach.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'm going with your original suggestion, incl. "lying"... I agree it implied by the "horizontal" morpheme and it doesn't seem too unnatural or clunky in Eng. Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search