entre si

English translation: mutually [contrastive segments]

09:06 Feb 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: entre si
Além das dez vogais orais, tratadas na seção anterior, há nasalidade subjacente em seis das dez vogais orais existentes, //, elevando o inventário vocálico da língua para dezesseis segmentos contrastivos entre si.

--

Aside from the oral vowels examined in the previous section, there is underlying nasality in six of the seven oral vowels, //, thus elevating the vocalic inventory to 16 contrastive segments X.
zabrowa
English translation:mutually [contrastive segments]
Explanation:
"... thus increasing/raising the inventory to 16 mutually contrastive segments"

Xung, a Khoisan language, is reported to have **141 phonemes, or mutually contrastive sets of sounds**. A second aspect of phonological typology classifies ...
pandora.cii.wwu.edu/vajda/ling201/test2materials/Phonology3.htm

Rotokas, spoken by a few thousand people on Bougainville Island, **has only 11 mutually contrastive sounds**: five vowels and six consonants. ...
djringer.blogspot.com/2006/04/more-fun-with-phonemes.html

As the latter part of a vowel sequence, only the schwa or the reduced vowel, **not mutually contrastive in that position**, may appear. ...
www.helsinki.fi/~tasalmin/sketch.html

**NOTE: I include this last reference because it's from the first mentor I had at Georgetown, before I switched out of theoretical linguistics. I took 5 courses from him. He taught me how to study! **

.. attention to the units of sound, the units of meaning, the units of grammar, and their **mutually contrastive arrangement patterns** / $c by Walter A. Cook. ...
ling.lll.hawaii.edu/faculty/stampe/AA/AA-BIB/mundari.marc

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mutually [contrastive segments]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4among them
Lilian Magalhães


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
among them


Explanation:
é simples

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually [contrastive segments]


Explanation:
"... thus increasing/raising the inventory to 16 mutually contrastive segments"

Xung, a Khoisan language, is reported to have **141 phonemes, or mutually contrastive sets of sounds**. A second aspect of phonological typology classifies ...
pandora.cii.wwu.edu/vajda/ling201/test2materials/Phonology3.htm

Rotokas, spoken by a few thousand people on Bougainville Island, **has only 11 mutually contrastive sounds**: five vowels and six consonants. ...
djringer.blogspot.com/2006/04/more-fun-with-phonemes.html

As the latter part of a vowel sequence, only the schwa or the reduced vowel, **not mutually contrastive in that position**, may appear. ...
www.helsinki.fi/~tasalmin/sketch.html

**NOTE: I include this last reference because it's from the first mentor I had at Georgetown, before I switched out of theoretical linguistics. I took 5 courses from him. He taught me how to study! **

.. attention to the units of sound, the units of meaning, the units of grammar, and their **mutually contrastive arrangement patterns** / $c by Walter A. Cook. ...
ling.lll.hawaii.edu/faculty/stampe/AA/AA-BIB/mundari.marc



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search