tiveram como reflexos

English translation: had reflexes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tiveram como reflexos
English translation:had reflexes
Entered by: zabrowa

13:05 Jul 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Tonal languages
Portuguese term or phrase: tiveram como reflexos
Os pares de cognatos PMO-Dâw com tom de contorno tiveram como reflexos em Dâw tons de contorno

The PEM-Dâw cognate pairs with contour tone have....
zabrowa
had reflexes
Explanation:
I don't know what PEM-Dâw is, but it would appear that the author is comparing cognates in PEM-Dâw with forms seen in Dâw itself.

"The contour tone cognate pairs in PEM-Dâw had contour tone reflexes in Dâw."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-07-31 09:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the explanation. I think the author's text would have been clearer if she had said something like "contemporary Daw" for the second element of comparison.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3had reflexes
Muriel Vasconcellos
3reflected contour tones in Dâw
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflected contour tones in Dâw


Explanation:
The contour tone cognate pairs in PEM-Dâw reflected contour tones in Dâw

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had reflexes


Explanation:
I don't know what PEM-Dâw is, but it would appear that the author is comparing cognates in PEM-Dâw with forms seen in Dâw itself.

"The contour tone cognate pairs in PEM-Dâw had contour tone reflexes in Dâw."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2007-07-31 09:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the explanation. I think the author's text would have been clearer if she had said something like "contemporary Daw" for the second element of comparison.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search