emitiram como reflexos

English translation: had reflexes in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:emitiram como reflexos
English translation:had reflexes in
Entered by: zabrowa

07:46 Jul 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Tonal languages
Portuguese term or phrase: emitiram como reflexos
Por outro lado, aqueles pares com tons fonéticos de nível alto e baixo emitiram como reflexos palavras atonais (tom zero).

On the other side, those pairs with high and low level phonetic tones XXX atonal (zero tone) words
zabrowa
had reflexes in
Explanation:
"On the other hand, those pairs with high and low phonetic tones also had reflexes in atonal (zero tone) words."

Linguistics uses the word "reflexes"

"reflex" as defined in Mirriam-Webster's unabridged dictionary:

"5 a : a phonemic, grammatical, or vocabulary element as found in a language in a form determined by development from an earlier stage of the language B : a cognate element"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4had reflexes in
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1originated, as a reflex, ..
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originated, as a reflex, ..


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
7 hrs
  -> obrigada vania

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had reflexes in


Explanation:
"On the other hand, those pairs with high and low phonetic tones also had reflexes in atonal (zero tone) words."

Linguistics uses the word "reflexes"

"reflex" as defined in Mirriam-Webster's unabridged dictionary:

"5 a : a phonemic, grammatical, or vocabulary element as found in a language in a form determined by development from an earlier stage of the language B : a cognate element"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search