objetivando

English translation: (in order) to AND: (restructure sentence)

08:02 Jul 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Tonal languages
Portuguese term or phrase: objetivando
Para as demais apresentações de espectro, objetivando padronizar as diferenças de freqüência fundamental, toma-se como parâmetro a freqüência fundamental da voz feminina

For the other spectrum presentations, XXX to standardize the differences of fundamental frequency, take the fundamental frequency of the female voice as a parameter.
zabrowa
English translation:(in order) to AND: (restructure sentence)
Explanation:
Literally "with a view to standardizing..." but that's too semantically "heavy"

One can't standardize differences; they are neutralized or compensated for.

"For the other spectrum presentations, the female voice has been adopted as the standard in order to compensate for differences in fundamental frequency."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
This is fantastic! This restructuring makes a world of difference. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(in order) to AND: (restructure sentence)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1aiming
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiming


Explanation:
For the other spectrum presentations, aiming to standardize the differences of fundamental frequency, take the fundamental frequency of the female voice as a parameter.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Kastalski: :)
16 mins
  -> thanks, Francis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in order) to AND: (restructure sentence)


Explanation:
Literally "with a view to standardizing..." but that's too semantically "heavy"

One can't standardize differences; they are neutralized or compensated for.

"For the other spectrum presentations, the female voice has been adopted as the standard in order to compensate for differences in fundamental frequency."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
This is fantastic! This restructuring makes a world of difference. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: I like "in order to"
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Christiane Jost
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Christiane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search