a amarração deste

English translation: and binding this [through lexical selections....]

10:03 Feb 29, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: a amarração deste
A retroação ao já-dito e a amarração deste através de escolhas lexicais configuram pontos em que o autor intervém
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:and binding this [through lexical selections....]
Explanation:
I believe binding fits here pretty good....

From Michaelis:

bind.ing
n 1 ligação, amarração, junta. 2 capa de livro. 3 encadernação. 4 debrum, guarnição, orladura. 5 faixa, atadura. 6 substância que liga. 7 Cook ingrediente para ligar ou dar consistência. • adj que liga, que amarra, que une. que compromete, obrigatório.


Bom Trabalho, André :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and binding this [through lexical selections....]
Gilmar Fernandes
3and linking it through lexical choices
patricia maltez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and binding this [through lexical selections....]


Explanation:
I believe binding fits here pretty good....

From Michaelis:

bind.ing
n 1 ligação, amarração, junta. 2 capa de livro. 3 encadernação. 4 debrum, guarnição, orladura. 5 faixa, atadura. 6 substância que liga. 7 Cook ingrediente para ligar ou dar consistência. • adj que liga, que amarra, que une. que compromete, obrigatório.


Bom Trabalho, André :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gilmar =]


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and linking it through lexical choices


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search