De Nada Adianta

English translation: being useless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:De Nada Adianta
English translation:being useless
Entered by: Renata Costa Ruas

10:36 Sep 27, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Tribunais
Portuguese term or phrase: De Nada Adianta
Em uma notificação, aparece a expressão: "..., de nada adiantando ir ao mercado...".
Parei aí.
Alguma luz?, pergunto aos colegas.
Muito obrigada desde já,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa Ruas
Brazil
being useless
Explanation:
taking into account the verb tense of the expression in the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-27 20:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option just occurred to me:
''being to no avail''
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4being useless
Katarina Peters
3 +3it is/was pointless
Ana Vozone
4 +1It is/was no use
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is/was no use


Explanation:
... going to the market.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is/was pointless


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • 'It is pointless to believe what you see, if you only see what you believe.'
  • It is pointless delivering to a busy person a large document for review at short notice if delays in approval will hold up progress.
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: ' since it was pointless to ...'
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
De Nada Adiantando
being useless


Explanation:
taking into account the verb tense of the expression in the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-27 20:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option just occurred to me:
''being to no avail''

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

agree  Mario Freitas:
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search