Armar o circo

English translation: set up the whole shenanigan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Armar o circo
English translation:set up the whole shenanigan
Entered by: Ana Vozone

14:30 Dec 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Armar o circo
Portuguese term or phrase: Armar o circo
Oi pessoal,

Preciso de uma orientação na tradução de "armar o circo". Essa expressão foi utilizada num contexto de que foi armado um circo para que alguém fosse beneficiado obtendo algo, no sentido de golpe ou cilada.

Obrigada,

Andi.
Andi Liberty
set up the entire shenanigan
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shenanigan

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=J-0DXKXGI-uKgAbl77TYCw&q="en...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7set up the entire shenanigan
Ana Vozone
4 +1set the stage/scene
Eunice Brandão
4set the scene
Caroline Eira (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
armar o circo
set up the entire shenanigan


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/shenanigan

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=J-0DXKXGI-uKgAbl77TYCw&q="en...

Example sentence(s):
  • Like when the 2 girls set up the shenanigan on Seymour at the malt shop.

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=3QJRDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT28&lpg=PT2...
    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=2OQ8BAAAQBAJ&pg=PT658&lpg=PT...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Verginia Ophof
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  Caroline Eira (X)
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Caroline!

agree  Douglas Bissell
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Douglas!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Katarina!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set the stage/scene


Explanation:
Sugestão

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Eira (X)
25 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the scene


Explanation:
1) to create the conditions that make it possible for an event to happen
set the scene for.

Synonyms and related words
To make something possible:permit, allow, let...


2) to give someone the information that they need so that they can understand what is going to happen or be said.

Synonyms and related words
To tell someone something, or to give information:tell, deliver, report...

Example sentence(s):
  • These findings have set the scene for further debate on the system.
  • Let me just set the scene by telling you a little about the school.

    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/set-the-scene
Caroline Eira (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search