PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

complexo sonoro

English translation: sound complex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:complexo sonoro
English translation:sound complex
Entered by: Bett

13:06 Feb 25, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / linguistics, phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: complexo sonoro
"O desdobramento do que escrevemos sobre palavra dita (complexo sonoro) é pormenorizado no parágrafo nove da obra aqui em relevo, ao promulgar que a aparição física da expressão (entendida como um momento de presentificação por meio de um estado físico ) com a intenção de significação (que confere a significação, ato essencial) e com a plenitude intuitiva (preenchimento de significação, ato extraessencial) constitui-se..."
Bett
sound complex
Explanation:
See the references below (from books in the Linguistics domain).
Selected response from:

AndersonCalixto
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sound complex
AndersonCalixto
4sound-complex
MARK ROBERTSON
3sound-image
Luciana Oliveira
3sound system
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3espectro sonoro
Bruno Dutra
3acoustic complex
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acoustic complex


Explanation:
more text needed to understand if consonant with the example in the link



    https://anatomypubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/aja.1000120402
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espectro sonoro


Explanation:
Explicando com mais minúcia, sendo um som complexo (som composto por mais do que uma frequência) constituído por parciais harmónicos e não harmónicos (ou inarmónicos), entende-se por espectro o conjunto de sons parciais, ordenados a partir de um som fundamental, segundo uma relação frequência/amplitude.


    Reference: http://https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Espectro_sonoro
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound system


Explanation:
http://www.csun.edu/~sk36711/WWW2/engl302/phon.pdf

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound-complex


Explanation:
"The articulate sound-complex ... first becomes a spoken word or communicative bit of speech when a speaker produces it with the intention odf "expressing himself about something" through its means;"

Logical Investigations; Husserl, 276 (HuaXIX/1, 39))

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=xIg6yBNqI20C&pg=PA194&lp...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound-image


Explanation:
As I remember signifier=sound-image Xsignified = concept

Luciana Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound complex


Explanation:
See the references below (from books in the Linguistics domain).

Example sentence(s):
  • Any sound or sound complex which is joined to the end of a root and imparts some kind of nuance to its meaning is called a sufix.

    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=7KTU8oJIj6cC&pg=PA108&dq=%22sound+complex%22#v=onepage&q=%22sound%20complex%22&f=false
    https://books.google.com.br/books?id=wWgKowIzdW8C&pg=PA46&dq=%22sound+complex%22#v=onepage&q=%22sound%20complex%22&f=false
AndersonCalixto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search