Egrégia (neste contexto)

English translation: illustrious Court of Justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Egrégia (neste contexto)
English translation:illustrious Court of Justice
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

22:18 Oct 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Egrégia (neste contexto)
"(...) por designação da Egrégia Corregedoria Geral de Justiça"

Trata-se de uma certidão de nascimento. Estou com dúvidas se hei-de traduzir por "egregious" ou apenas "distinguished" (ou nenhuma das duas). Gostaria de ouvir algumas opiniões. Obrigada desde já.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
illustrious Court of Justice
Explanation:
egrégio :
(adjectivo)
1. distinto; nobre;
2. ilustre; insigne;
(Do lat. egregìu-, «distinto»)

------------------------------------

illustrious, celebrated, famous, distinguished, renowned; eminent;
egregious, remarkable, great;
prominent, illustrious (lineage).
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois colegas pelas sugestões. Bom fim-de-semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Distinguished
António Ribeiro
4illustrious Court of Justice
José Serodio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Distinguished


Explanation:
Na minha opinião.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, also eminent - Mike :)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrious Court of Justice


Explanation:
egrégio :
(adjectivo)
1. distinto; nobre;
2. ilustre; insigne;
(Do lat. egregìu-, «distinto»)

------------------------------------

illustrious, celebrated, famous, distinguished, renowned; eminent;
egregious, remarkable, great;
prominent, illustrious (lineage).


José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois colegas pelas sugestões. Bom fim-de-semana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search