O cara de pau roubou minha caneta retroprojetor!

English translation: The cheeky bastard stole my overhead pen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O cara de pau roubou minha caneta retroprojetor!
English translation:The cheeky bastard stole my overhead pen
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

00:49 Apr 6, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / slangs
Portuguese term or phrase: O cara de pau roubou minha caneta retroprojetor!
Frase tirada de um livro de crônicas.
Cybeles Lehner
the cheeky bastard stole my pointer
Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-06 09:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pointer may be wrong, and projector pen sounds better. However, I insist that \"cheeky\" is the only viable translation for cara-de-pau. It is a loaded term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The direct translation would be \"the shameless person\" stole....., but it would not ring right. In Brazilian Pt., cara-de-pau is the same as \"sem-vergonha\", lit. translated as \"without shame\".
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. "Cheeky" really expresses the best translation for "cara-de-pau" and "overhead projector pen" the best for "caneta retroprojetor" so I am wondering if I could grade two best answers instead of one...

Thanks a lot.

Cybeles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The poker-face stole my overhead projector pen!
rhandler
3 +2the cheeky bastard stole my pointer
Terje Ostgaard
4The S.O.B stole my laser pointer
Edward Lines


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The poker-face stole my overhead projector pen!


Explanation:
Here's one example for "overhead projector pen" (many more in Google: 512 English pages for "overhead projector pen"):

N. Nakamoto... Overhead projector pen and an overhead transparency sheet. 7. Textbook(s). 8. Access to a scientific calculator (all classes above Algebra I). GRADING ...

Cara-de-pau is a very difficult to translate expression. It has been translated here as "cheeky", back in 2002, but the asker was not convinced, and neither was I. Among the suggestions, at that time, this (poker-face) wasd the best, in my opinion.
www.saintlouishawaii.org/math/myweb2/n__nakamoto.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-06 13:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cara-de-pau é sinônimo de \"caradura\", que o Houaiss e o Aurélio assim definem:

n substantivo feminino
Regionalismo: Brasil. Uso: pejorativo.
1 falta de pejo, de vergonha; caradurismo, desfaçatez
Ex.: o que lhe sobra é c. para voltar a tentar
n adjetivo e substantivo de dois gêneros
Regionalismo: Brasil. Uso: pejorativo.
2 que ou quem não tem escrúpulos ou timidez; atirado, cara-de-pau, cara-lisa, cara-seca
Ex.: <ela está com um namoradinho c.> <deixe de ser c. e contenha-se>

Assim, pode-se interpretar \"cara-de-pau\", tanto como o disfarçado (simulado, fingido, falso), quanto como o descarado (desavergonhado, insolente, atrevido). Costumo entender \"cara-de-pau\" como disfarçado, fingido, aquele que não demonstra seus reais sentimentos.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

neutral  Anderson Silva: "overhead projector pen", yes indeed... But poker face is "an impassive expression that hides one's true feelings" (New Oxford American Dic). A "Cara de pau" does not hide his true feelings, he actually "overshows" it.
11 hrs
  -> You should check your understanding for "cara-de-pau". Take a look at the note I added. The "cara-de-pau" does hide his true feelings.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cheeky bastard stole my pointer


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-06 09:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pointer may be wrong, and projector pen sounds better. However, I insist that \"cheeky\" is the only viable translation for cara-de-pau. It is a loaded term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The direct translation would be \"the shameless person\" stole....., but it would not ring right. In Brazilian Pt., cara-de-pau is the same as \"sem-vergonha\", lit. translated as \"without shame\".

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. "Cheeky" really expresses the best translation for "cara-de-pau" and "overhead projector pen" the best for "caneta retroprojetor" so I am wondering if I could grade two best answers instead of one...

Thanks a lot.

Cybeles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: I think "cheeky" is right, but bastard might be a bit strong - depending on context. Cheeky thing, cheeky bugger (also a bit course) are common UK expressions. also, "overhead projector" should be there somewhere.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Brazilian slang is course, and I believe the translation should reflect this.

agree  Anderson Silva: "the cheeky guy" I'd say. Maybe pointer can be used but "overhead projector" pen really sounds way better.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The S.O.B stole my laser pointer


Explanation:
Just another option. We've been calling them laser pointers for years.
'Pen' might be confused with the marker to write on the transparency.

Edward Lines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search