mormo

English translation: glanders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mormo
English translation:glanders
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:44 May 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: mormo
Mormo em Asininos (Equus asinus) no Estado de Pernambuco, Brasil
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
glanders
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks you so very much! Really fast.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mormo
Edimilson Ferreira
3glanders
Marcos de Lima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mormo


Language variant: PT(BR)

Explanation:
Rubrica: infectologia, veterinária.
Doença debilitante dos eqüinos e de alguns felinos, causada pelo Actinobacillus mallei, produz nos cavalos rinite e grande secreção de muco, além de dilatação e endurecimento das glândulas da mandíbula inferior, podendo eventualmente ser transmitida ao homem

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glanders


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you so very much! Really fast.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Fast, but where is your supporting informatioin for all of us to share?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search