vassoura de fogo

English translation: blowtorch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vassoura de fogo
English translation:blowtorch
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

17:34 Aug 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: vassoura de fogo
Faz-se a desinfecção das instalações onde se encontram os animais com vassoura de fogo. Descobri que vassoura de fogo é um tipo de maçarico, e maçarico é blowpipe, mas não sei nada mais além disso.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
blowtorch
Explanation:
See example sentence and sites. The second example/site if from a FAO document on diseases of cattle. If you plug DISINFECTING + BARNS + BLOWTORCH into Google, you will find lots of examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-07 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "example/site IS from a FAO document." Sorry. I should reread before posting...
Selected response from:

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blowtorch
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
3flame thrower
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame thrower


Explanation:
Sug.

Embora seja conehcido por "lança chamas", não sei se este equipamento pode a mesma denominação do "lança-chamas - arma".


- A "vassoura de fogo" é o nome dado a um lança-chamas, ... Um outro incoveninte da vassoura de fogo é quando se trata de grama ou outras plantas de jardim. ...
www.brunotausz.com.br/novo_site/minha_conta/consultas_onlin... - 34k -

- Desinfete as instalações utilizando vassoura de fogo: A vassoura de fogo é um equipamento também conhecido com lança-chamas, que, ligado a um botijão de gás ...
www.cabanhainvernada.com.br/index.php?option=content&task=v... - 30k -

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blowtorch


Explanation:
See example sentence and sites. The second example/site if from a FAO document on diseases of cattle. If you plug DISINFECTING + BARNS + BLOWTORCH into Google, you will find lots of examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-07 18:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "example/site IS from a FAO document." Sorry. I should reread before posting...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Another thing I've suggested to people is that, once they've emptied, pressure-washed and disinfected the shed, they carefully use a small blow torch all round the interior - especially around cracked areas, perches and nest boxes."
  • Heat in the form of a blowtorch can be used for disinfecting buildings.

    Reference: http://www.practicalpoultry.co.uk/cgi-bin/vets_corner.cgi?q=...
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0756e/T0756E03.htm
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search