bezerros em aleitamento,

English translation: unweaned calves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bezerros em aleitamento,
English translation:unweaned calves
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:06 Dec 1, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / research into rearing calves
Portuguese term or phrase: bezerros em aleitamento,
I assume this refers to the calves when they still taking milk from the udder, I have a blank for the correct term, I dont think it is "suckling" is it?
"no leite ou na ração de bezerros em aleitamento, como promotor de crescimento através do aumento do desempenho e na melhora do sistema imune do animal"
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
unweaned calves
Explanation:
unweaned calves (just sounds a bit better to my ear, suckling pigs is usual, and also suckling calves)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thks Nick

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suckling calves
Marlene Curtis
4 +1unweaned calves
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unweaned calves


Explanation:
unweaned calves (just sounds a bit better to my ear, suckling pigs is usual, and also suckling calves)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thks Nick
Notes to answerer
Asker: thks Nick I was tinking of suckling but calves dont really suckle, it just did not sound right!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Though 'suckling' is also correct, I prefer 'unweaned'. Plenty of references for both.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suckling calves


Explanation:
Broadcaster Archives: Suckling Systems in Calf Rearing
Some farmers were concerned that suckling calves were not taking in as much roughage, causing poor growth after weaning and inferior rumen development. ...
www.mosesorganic.org/.../livestock15.1suckling.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-06 11:39:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Calves do suckle, Andrew.

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=calves suckle?&aq...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renita Miguel: 100%
46 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Shirley Leite: You always have good answers, Marlene (and fast)
4 hrs
  -> Grata Shirley!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search