Parda alpina

English translation: alpine

23:38 May 24, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: Parda alpina
Trata-se de uma raça de caprinos, mas encontrei duas variações em língua inglesa: Pardo Alpine e Parda Alpine. Gostaria de saber o termo correto. Obrigado.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:alpine
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_(goat)

compare as fotos
me parece ser este mesmo
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parda-alpina
Daniel Trevisan
3alpine
Helena Grahn
Summary of reference entries provided
Parda alpina = Brown Swiss, brown highland cattle
Teresa Borges
Parda Alpina - Oberhaslis (Swiss Alpines), talvez...
transl8_2

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parda alpina
alpine


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_(goat)

compare as fotos
me parece ser este mesmo

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parda alpina
parda-alpina


Explanation:
Essa é uma raça de cabras da região dos alpes, principalmente franceses (chamoisee) e a tradução é PARDA-ALPINA, e como a palavra que se refere é Cabra, então a melhor concordância seria PARDA. Observe que nesse caso deve usar o hífen pois designa uma espécie animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2011-05-25 04:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não só a concordância é pela palavra CABRA, mas também pela referência à côr PARDA. É meio estranho falar CABRA PARDO-ALPINA... melhor ao meu ver é CABRA PARDA-ALPINA.

Daniel Trevisan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Parda alpina = Brown Swiss, brown highland cattle

Reference information:
In IATE:

AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA [COM] Entrada completa
DA brunkvæg
DE Braunvieh
EN Brown Swiss
brown highland cattle
ES raza parda alpina
pardo suizo
FI ruskea alppikarja
Sveitsin ruskea
FR race brune des Alpes
race brune
IT bestiame di razza bruna
NL Zwitsers Bruinvee
Braunvieh
PT raça parda da Suíça
SV Brown Swiss

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Parda Alpina - Oberhaslis (Swiss Alpines), talvez...

Reference information:
Ao contra'rio do esperado, não encontrei nome cientifico para essa cabra. "Pastei" um pouquinho e encotnrei os sites abaixo.

HTH.
beatriz souza.

=================
Standard Dairy Goat Breeds - By Cheryl K. Smith

When choosing goats to raise as part of a green lifestyle, you must consider your needs and circumstances to choose the right breed. The standard breeds are a good choice if you want dairy goats that produce a lot of milk and you have the space. If you think you want standard dairy goats, deciding which one is for you depends mainly on size, the look, and the personality that strikes your fancy:

Alpine: Alpines, also known as French Alpines, are large goats with erect ears and come in a variety of colors and patterns. They’re friendly and hardy, and the wethers are a favorite for use as pack animals. Many goat milk dairies have Alpines in their milking string because they consistently produce a lot of milk.
(…)


Oberhasli: Oberhaslis were originally known as Swiss Alpines, a variation on the Alpine. They were eventually recognized as a separate breed with distinct markings. They have erect ears, are medium-sized, and have a reddish-brown color (chamoisee) with black markings on their backs, belly, tail, and legs. Does can also be pure black. They have a sweet temperament and seem to like being milked.

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/standard-dairy-goat-br...

= = = = = =
Alpine Dairy Goats

The Alpine Dairy Goat is also referred to as the French Alpine and registration papers for this dairy goat use both designations and they are synonymous. The Alpine dairy goat is a medium to large size animal, alertly graceful, and the only breed with upright ears that offers all colors and combinations of colors giving them distinction and individuality. They are hardy, adaptable animals that thrive in any climate while maintaining good health and excellent production. The hair is medium to short. The face is straight. A Roman nose, Toggenburg color and markings, or all-white is discriminated against.

Alpine Breed History
(...)

Swiss Alpines
Swiss Alpines, now called Oberhasli, have a warm red-brown coat with black trimmings along the muzzle, face, back, and belly.
This coloring is known as chamoisee for Alpines. The Oberhasli come from the Brienzer region of Switzerland near Bern. The first Oberhasli were imported into the United States in the early 1900s. Three Swiss Alpines (called "Guggisberger" in a 1945 article in The Goat World) came with Fred Stucker's 1906 importation and August Bonjean's 1920 importation, but their descendants were not kept pure.

Purebred Oberhasli descend from four does and one buck imported in 1936 by Dr. H.O. Pence of Kansas City, Missouri and identified as Swiss Alpines. Three of the four does had been bred to different bucks while still in Switzerland. Purebred descendants were registered as Swiss Alpines, while the crossbreeds were registered as American Alpines.

In 1941, Dr. Pence sold his Swiss Alpines in two divided groups. One of the groups was eventually lost in the 1950s while the other ended up in California, owned by Esther Oman. For the next 30 years she was almost the only breeder preserving the Swiss Alpine in the United States. The pedigree of most purebred Oberhasli can be traced to Mrs. Oman's herd.

In 1968 Oberhasli breeders first asked ADGA for recognition as a distinct breed with a separate herdbook. In 1979 purebred Oberhasli were separated into their own herdbook by ADGA and recognized as a separate breed. In 1980 an American Oberhasli herdbook was created and these animals were pulled from the Alpine herdbook. No doubt Oberhasli genetics are still a part of the American Alpine gene pool.

http://www.dairygoatjournal.com/goats/alpine.html

====
Cabra

Parda Alpina (Fonte: Aprisco)

Embora goze de bom conceito entre os criadores nacionais, é tida como uma cabra que apresenta grandes perdas de peso após o parto

A Parda Alpina tem origem na parte meridional dos Alpes Suíços, embora também seja criada em regiões de terras baixas. Na Suíça, são conhecidos dois tipos de Parda Alpina: a Oberhash (mocha) e a Grison (com chifres).
A pelagem, em geral, é castanho-parda, com listra preta na região da nuca e dorso-lombar. Ambos os tipos possuem o chanfro, a ponta das orelhas, a parte distal dos membros e o ventre de cor preta. É verificada também uma linha preta dos olhos ao focinho.
Uma outra variedade da Parda Alpina existe nos Estados Unidos, com a denominação de Franco Alpina, formada a partir de animais procedentes da Suíça e França e cujo padrão racial é bem flexível. Assim, admitem-se, naquele país, animais com pelagem totalmente branca, castanha, cinza, vermelha e negra, inclusive combinações dessas cores. No Brasil, são criadas as variedades Oberhasti-brienz, Grison e Parda Alemã.

A Parda Alpina, embora goze de bom conceito entre os criadores nacionais, é tida como uma cabra que apresenta grandes perdas de peso após o parto. Produz 2,4 kg de leite por dia. Têm lactação de oito meses.
Possuem cabeça comprida, fina e de fronte larga, com perfil retilíneo. Orelhas médias, levantadas e com movimentos rápidos. Pêlos curtos, finos, brilhantes, de cor parda, partindo do acinzentado ao vermelho-escuro. Seus cascos são escuros. Os machos pesam 65 kg, e as fêmeas, 45 kg, em média.
Destinação: Leite
Fragilidades: Apresenta grandes perdas de peso após o parto

http://www.sebrae.com.br/setor/ovino-e-caprino/o-setor/racas...
= = = = = =

A denominação correta deveria ser "Alpina Parda" mas a população já consagrou a expressão "Parda Alpina". É o exemplo mais perfeito do que se intitula de raças alpinas": cabeça triangular, perfil semi-côncavo ou retilíneo, aptidão para leite, médio porte, etc.
Não se sabe quais as diferenças reais entre a "Parda Alpina" e a "Parda Alemã" no tocante á funcionalidade. Estabeleceu-se que as alpinas tem a face escura, ventre escuro, parte dianteira dos membros (ou sua totalidade, na parte inferior) escuros, linha dorsal escura e o "colar" nos machos também escuro. Já as "Pardas Alemãs" teriam a face clara, com faixas evidentes dos olhos até a mandíbula, ou menores, sempre claras, o ventre claro, extremidade dos membros claros.
Desse agrupamento derivam a maioria das cabras nordestinas, intituladas "Pardas Sertanejas", como será visto.

(lamento, não anotei o site)
====


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2011-05-26 10:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei um documento cientifico publicado q usa "Brown Alpines" --- but... foi impossivel pesquisar mais pq ele estah no site da elsevier e custa $.31.50...

=====
Genetic improvement of goats in Brazil: Experiences, challenges ...
by WH Sousa - 2011
6 Apr 2011... State Agriculture and Livestock Research Agency S.A; EMEPA initiated research activities evaluating Brown Alpines and Anglo Nubians. ...

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0921448811001076

== = = = =
hth.
beatriz

transl8_2
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jack_speak: I also could not find a scientific name. I would say "brown alpine" or just "alpine."
10 mins
  -> "brown alpine", uma boa sugestão!
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> concordo com vc, q concordou com ele...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search