perda reprodutiva

English translation: reproductive loss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perda reprodutiva
English translation:reproductive loss
Entered by: Ana Escaleir (X)

18:35 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: perda reprodutiva
A doença pode ocasionar vários transtornos, acarretando perdas reprodutivas aos ovinocultores.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
reproductive loss
Explanation:
reproductive losses = perdas reprodutivas
Selected response from:

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leading to lower reproductive yields
Andrew Nimmo
5reproductive loss
Ana Escaleir (X)
2miscarriages?
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
miscarriages?


Explanation:
miscarriages?

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reproductive loss


Explanation:
reproductive losses = perdas reprodutivas


    Reference: http://www.revista.inf.br/veterinaria10/revisao/edic-vi-n10-...
    Reference: http://www.biologico.sp.gov.br/docs/bio/v65_1_2/flores.pdf
Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading to lower reproductive yields


Explanation:
ola (outra vez)

'lower reproductive yield' nao faz referencia direita a 'perda', mais com o que diz na frase anterior, acho que assim fica bem claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-02-02 19:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenho a dúvida com ´reproductive loss´ - nao me soa idiomático em ingles mais sim que é uma traducao palavra por palavra: que é o que eles acham?

Andrew Nimmo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margalho
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Bett: agree (or reproductive capacity??)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search