por proporcionalidade ao rebanho

English translation: as a percentage of the herd

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por proporcionalidade ao rebanho
English translation:as a percentage of the herd
Entered by: Erik Bry

19:21 Feb 2, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: por proporcionalidade ao rebanho
As amostras mínimas a serem colhidas por município foram determinadas por proporcionalidade ao rebanho municipal.

"... were determined as a function of the municipal flock."? That sounds a little odd, still unsure...
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
as a percentage of the herd
Explanation:
as I'd say it
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as a percentage of the herd
Erik Bry
5in proportion to the population
Dr Lofthouse
4based on the size of the herd
Muriel Vasconcellos
3in proportion to the flock/herd
Ana Escaleir (X)
3proportionally to the flock/herd
Ana Escaleir (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in proportion to the population


Explanation:
normal procedure for sampling

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportionally to the flock/herd


Explanation:
acho...

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in proportion to the flock/herd


Explanation:
acho...

Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a percentage of the herd


Explanation:
as I'd say it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on the size of the herd


Explanation:
"Proportion" is implicit. It doesn't need to be spelled out.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search