periodo de monta

English translation: intervals of estrus/estrous cycle/season/heat

10:42 Jan 19, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / livestock
Portuguese term or phrase: periodo de monta
recomendado para femeas leiteiras em periodo de monta ou reprodutivo
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:intervals of estrus/estrous cycle/season/heat
Explanation:
http://www.merckmanuals.com/vet/management_and_nutrition/man...

http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/livestock/horses/facts/1...

http://www.mundodosanimais.pt/animais-de-quinta/ciclo-estric...

http://www.gege.agrarias.ufpr.br/Portugues/equideo/Arquivos/...

http://www.mundodosanimais.pt/animais-de-quinta/ciclo-estric...

http://www.escoladocavalo.com.br/2013/09/a-egua-e-o-ciclo-es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-01-19 10:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mare
Selected response from:

henriqueximenes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[females] in heat/during estrus
Muriel Vasconcellos
1intervals of estrus/estrous cycle/season/heat
henriqueximenes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intervals of estrus/estrous cycle/season/heat


Explanation:
http://www.merckmanuals.com/vet/management_and_nutrition/man...

http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/livestock/horses/facts/1...

http://www.mundodosanimais.pt/animais-de-quinta/ciclo-estric...

http://www.gege.agrarias.ufpr.br/Portugues/equideo/Arquivos/...

http://www.mundodosanimais.pt/animais-de-quinta/ciclo-estric...

http://www.escoladocavalo.com.br/2013/09/a-egua-e-o-ciclo-es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-01-19 10:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mare

henriqueximenes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Í tried to agree wth this, but I have too many reservations. It's not about the cycle or intervals..
18 hrs
  -> No problem Muriel. I wasn't really sure about that. My level of confidence is Low.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[females] in heat/during estrus


Explanation:
Straightforward. It doesn't have to do with cycles or intervals.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tracy Miyake: yes, straightforward. This link has the term used in a wide variety of ways in a similar context, original poster might find it useful http://beef.unl.edu/learning/estrussynch.shtml
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tracy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search