Indução do quadro clínico

English translation: Induction of a clinical condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Indução do quadro clínico
English translation:Induction of a clinical condition

08:43 Mar 24, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-28 06:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: Indução do quadro clínico
Olá a todos.

Gostaria de saber a tradução do termo "indução do quadro clínico" em "Após a indução do quadro clínico, os animais foram examinados diariamente e o escore clínico classificado de 1 a 5." em um artigo científico.

Eu vi várias opções para quadro clínico, mas minha pesquisa não resultou em algo concreto.

Desde já agradeço.
Raquel Mendonça
Hungary
induction of a clinical condition (once the clinical condition has been induced)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=circuit board&um=1&client...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1induction of a clinical condition (once the clinical condition has been induced)
Mario Freitas
3evoking the clinical picture
Landsknecht
3Medical record registration
Richard Purdom


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical record registration


Explanation:
After registering/introducing medical records....

have a look at this site

http://cvm.msu.edu/hospital/information-for-clients/small-an...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
induction of a clinical condition (once the clinical condition has been induced)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=circuit board&um=1&client...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: or clinical picture/clinical signs
5 hrs
  -> Gostei de "picture" também. Obrigado, Rita!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evoking the clinical picture


Explanation:
I suppose that the animals in this experiment were given some substance / substances which caused a clinical picture, typical for a definite pathology. In such cases the term "evoking" is applied.
Examples:
"However, polychlorinated biphenyls probably were not the only elements evoking the clinical picture".
http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.487...

"Overall, gluten sensitivity can be viewed as a mixed bag with many triggers (gluten, ATIs, FODMAPs) evoking the clinical picture".
http://www.italjmed.org/ijm/article/viewFile/itjm.2013.461/4...

"It is furthermore noteworthy that the actual comprehension of the pathologic process evoking the clinical picture was...".
https://archive.org/stream/annalsofotologyr19stlouoft/annals...


Landsknecht
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search