o tránsito (limpeza) de caminhoes

English translation: transport/transportation in (unclean) market trucks

15:28 Oct 16, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Scientific paper
Portuguese term or phrase: o tránsito (limpeza) de caminhoes
Novamente, o PRRSV pode ser transmitido de várias formas, tanto via horizontal e vertical diretas ou por via indireta através de fomites ou vetores mecánicos (64). A distribuido da PRRS entre rebanhos tem como principais fatores de risco o fato de serem do mesmo proprietário, possuirem a mesma origem das leitoas e o tránsito (limpeza) de caminhoes (29). As demais redes de comércio ou intercambio tem menor impacto. A proximidade entre rebanhos também tem pouca contribuido na transmissao entre rebanhos (3, 29).
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:transport/transportation in (unclean) market trucks
Explanation:
IMO, this is the only interpretation that makes sense. I think the author meant to say something like 'transportation in market trucks because of sanitation issues'.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
This makes most sense to me in the context - thanks Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transport/transportation in (unclean) market trucks
Muriel Vasconcellos
4the transit (cleaning) of trucks
Oliveira Simões
3as well as the operations (clean-up) of the trucks
Mario Freitas
3...... market trucks
T o b i a s


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as the operations (clean-up) of the trucks


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o trânsito (limpeza) de caminhões
the transit (cleaning) of trucks


Explanation:
This is how I would translate. See examples below.

Note: A tilde was missing in the term phrase, and "trânsito" has a circumflex!

Example sentence(s):
  • These results demonstrate the need for better cleaning of trucks after each load, particularly when transporting pigs from high-risk herds.
  • Ports of Genoa keeps working to establish the new inner port road network for the transit of trucks going to the Sampierdarena quays.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18767976
    https://www.assagenti.it/it/news/10846/Ports_of_Genoa_keeps_working__to_establish_the_new_inner_port_road_network_for_the_transit_of_trucks
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..... tránsito de caminhoes
...... market trucks


Explanation:
A distribuido da PRRS entre rebanhos tem como principais fatores de risco o fato de serem do mesmo proprietário, possuirem a mesma origem das leitoas e o tránsito (limpeza) de caminhoes


Our results show that the three relatively most important factors for the spread of 1-18-4 genotype in Ontario swine herds were sharing the same herd ownership, gilt source and market trucks.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S016758771...

Looks like the Portuguese translation was a little off.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport/transportation in (unclean) market trucks


Explanation:
IMO, this is the only interpretation that makes sense. I think the author meant to say something like 'transportation in market trucks because of sanitation issues'.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
This makes most sense to me in the context - thanks Muriel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search