Representado por

English translation: the Brazilian scenario increasingly presents/shows innovations in this area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Representado por
English translation:the Brazilian scenario increasingly presents/shows innovations in this area
Entered by: Mario Freitas

23:49 Feb 26, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: Representado por
It's a simple question but I have some doubts. Anyway, I am not sure if I should use the term "by" or "due to" for "por" as shown below. In my opinion "due to" would be more appropriate? Thanks!


"O Brasil está sendo considerado um dos países mais avançado em Telemedicina na América Latina e Caribe. O processo de mudança dos conceitos de gestão e do paradigma dos cuidados em saúde tem proporcionado importantes desafios à Telemedicina e o Home Care no Brasil. Somado a isso, o cenário brasileiro é representado ***por** crescentes inovações nessa área, aumento da dependência tecnológica nos sistemas em saúde, e **por** possuir um perfil epidemiológico no qual prevalece o envelhecimento da população e a cronificação de certas doenças. "
Mary Palmer
United States
the Brazilian scenery increasingly presents/shows innovations in this area
Explanation:
I would eliminate the preposition in this case
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1characterized by
jack_speak
4 -1In addition, there are an increasing number of innovations in this area in Brazil,
Richard Purdom
3 -1the Brazilian scenery increasingly presents/shows innovations in this area
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Representado por (in this context)
the Brazilian scenery increasingly presents/shows innovations in this area


Explanation:
I would eliminate the preposition in this case

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Purdom: Scenery is a mistranslation. This is inconsistent with what is supposed to be a professional site.
340 days
  -> This is why I corrected it in the discussion immediately after the suggestion. But you didn't read that, did you?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
In addition, there are an increasing number of innovations in this area in Brazil,


Explanation:
I would reword it and forget the unwieldy stricture of the original

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Freitas: There "are" an increasing number?? Is this your perfect English? Didn't you learn that "number" is singular and the verb must agree with it? Ther IS an increasing number. This does NOT apply to "AN increasing number", but I didn't expect you to understand
339 days
  -> your comment betrays your complete ignorance. This is typical of somebody who learned a load of English rules at school but has no idea how to use them http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/general_conversation_greet...

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
characterized by


Explanation:
The situation in Brazil is characterized by growing innovation .... and by its epidemiological profile in which ...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
337 days
  -> Thanks! Best to keep it simple and straightforward.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search