desdobramentos

English translation: developments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desdobramentos
English translation:developments
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:29 Sep 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Portuguese term or phrase: desdobramentos
Em uma apresentação de identidade visual, após o slide que apresenta o key visual (KV) da marca, temos nos slides seguintes os desdobramentos, que seriam peças criadas com base nesse KV. Há um termo para desdobramentos em inglês?
Arthur Dias
developments
Explanation:
desdobramentos => developments
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3developments
airmailrpl
4Deployment
Bianca Goulart
3 +1breakdown
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
:) Sem s, breakdown mesmo...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: dunno what it means but it sounds good :-)
18 mins
  -> yes! It works like music:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
developments


Explanation:
desdobramentos => developments

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
41 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Teresa Freixinho
8 days
  -> agradeço

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deployment


Explanation:
Que tal "deployment"? Já vi o termo ser usado em agências de publicidade.
Definição do Longman: [transitive] formal to use something for a particular purpose, especially ideas, arguments etc

Example sentence(s):
  • "Brand guidelines, no matter how comprehensive, can’t account for every possible visual deployment of a brand".

    https://medium.com/the-visual-marketer/what-is-a-visual-strategy-c5db31db0072
    https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/deploy#deploy__3
Bianca Goulart
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search