alavancar

English translation: leverage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alavancar
English translation:leverage
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

19:49 Oct 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / IT brochure
Portuguese term or phrase: alavancar
A maneira mais fácil e rápida de alavancar negócios.
Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
to leverage (new business)
Explanation:
leverage e' comumentemente usado em business
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to leverage (new business)
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +4generate
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4increase, boost
camille1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to leverage (new business)


Explanation:
leverage e' comumentemente usado em business

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: certamente a frase original ou foi traduzida do inglês ou escrita por alguém "contaminado" por termos desta língua :-)
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano. E' verdade que no portugues business, alavancar pode ter sido trazido do ingles. Nao conheco a origem, mas nas duas linguas, no jargao de negocios, o uso e' comum.

agree  Luciana k. Schreibber (X): The easiest and fastest way to leverage business.
27 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf: e tem negócios que só com pé-de-cabra...:)
30 mins
  -> obrigado. os comentarios hoje estao inspirados! :)

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Sure!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Lys Nguyen: accurate
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
12 hrs
  -> obrigado, Margarita

agree  Jonathan Morris
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  judith ryan
1 day 3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generate


Explanation:
outra (e mais popular) hipótese

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
28 mins
  -> teþekkür ederim

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): generate is better here..leverage has bad connotations IN THIS CONTEXT
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jane

agree  Doreen Carre: I like "generate" better in this case, too.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, dcarre

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

neutral  Jonathan Morris: possible, but much looser - could generate business by moving into an entirely new area - leverage refers specifically to boosting an existing business
14 hrs
  -> Da, dar nu stiu de ce zice ca e produs, pentru ca inainte a pus intrebarea pentru "landfill" si eu am facut legatura cu acea intrebare, care se refera la depozitarea gunoiului.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase, boost


Explanation:
hth

camille1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search