laçarias

English translation: swirls and garlands of flowers and ivy, leaves, running vines

19:43 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tiles
Portuguese term or phrase: laçarias
Refers to patterns found in historic hispano-moorish ceramic tiles - specifically not figurative or representational - depiction of people and animals came later. The abstract geometric figures and the chain links are clear enough, but what are laçarias?

Context:

"... finalmente repetindo, de forma instintiva, as lógicas visuais de combinatório e imbricamentos de ornatos, agora não as laçarias e encadenats ou as figuras geométricas abstractas, mas de ferroneries, flores, enrolamentos de acanto..."
Dennis Wright
English translation:swirls and garlands of flowers and ivy, leaves, running vines
Explanation:
interwoven with flowers and leaves

found on tiles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arabesque

1 : an ornament or style that employs flower, foliage, or fruit and sometimes animal and figural outlines to produce an intricate pattern of interlaced lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/arabesques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illustration:

http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/arabesqu.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tracery
Maria Ambrosini
3swirls and garlands of flowers and ivy, leaves, running vines
Hermann


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tracery


Explanation:
Not 100% sure, but I believe this could be a good choice.

A little, but important ornamental-tile nucleus, with beautiful patterns from the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries, completes this collection. A certain number of samples of HISPANIC-ARABIAN OR SEVILLIAN TILES, proceeding from the Old See of Coimbra and offered to the Museum by Prof. Vergílio Correia, illustrates the 16th century period. They are good specimens of ornate carving tiles, produced by the edge technique and mixing geometrical mud6jar motives with phytomorphic ones, inspired in the Renaissance. Their colours, green, black and yellow were obtained with red lead, coloured with copper oxide, manganese and iron; the white colour, with simple stannic glaze and the blue was coloured with cobalt oxide. These specimens belonged to some compositions intended to mural coating and display the muslim decorative pattern known as tracery - narrow strips, either broken or curved, which criss-cross and cover all the composition - proceeding probably from the pottery-of Fernan Martinez Quijarro and his son Pedro Herrera. However, the focal point must be the magnificent TILE PANELS FROM 17TH CENTURY, PROCEEDING FROM THE VALMOR PALACE, in Lisbon, and whose motives reflect, in an expressive way, the oriental influence in the Portuguese tile work at the time.
http://www.museum.com/ja/showdia/id=182



Tracery
Noun

1. Decoration consisting of an open pattern of interlacing ribs.

Portuguese: rendilhado de pedra, rendilhado, arabesco (arabesque, curlicue).
Spanish: tracería, de tracería.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/Tracery

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Geometrical tracery

geometrical tracery: in architecture and decoration,
tracery arranged in geometrical figures.
http://www.dictionaryofwords.com/geometrical tracery_pag1.ht...

Maria Ambrosini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swirls and garlands of flowers and ivy, leaves, running vines


Explanation:
interwoven with flowers and leaves

found on tiles



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arabesque

1 : an ornament or style that employs flower, foliage, or fruit and sometimes animal and figural outlines to produce an intricate pattern of interlaced lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/arabesques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 21:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

illustration:

http://www.m-w.com/mw/art/arabesqu.htm

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search