derroga do cliente

English translation: waiver from the customer

18:37 Jun 4, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Quality Manual
Portuguese term or phrase: derroga do cliente
Estou traduzindo um Manual de Requisitos para Fornecimento.
A empresa está elencando os requisitos para outra empresa se tornar fornecedora.
Em um deles, está a necessidade de ter certificação. Porém, a empresa concorda em tornar outra sua fornecedora mesmo sem a certificação, desde que ocorra "com derroga do Cliente".

Frase completa: "Para fornecedores xxxxx, a compra do produto / serviço mediante a falta da certificação ISO 9001 só poderá ocorrer com derroga do Cliente."

Obrigada!
Caroline Silva
Brazil
English translation:waiver from the customer
Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

https://elsmar.com/Forums/iso-9000-iso-9001-and-iso-9004-qua...

How do these arrangements come about? If your QMS requirements call for specific things to be done for all customers/products, then you should indeed have a **waiver from the customer** absolving you of the responsibility to do those things. It can be in the contract (a master agreement or each purchase order), or it can be a separate "blanket" letter that specifies what won't get done. There doesn't need to be an explanation in the quality manual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-06-12 20:09:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Caroline.
My pleasure to be of help to our colleagues.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found this to be the most appropriate option for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(subject to) client approval
Teresa Borges
4waiver from the customer
Gilmar Fernandes
3customer abrogation
Mario Freitas
3client authorization
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client authorization


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(subject to) client approval


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer abrogation


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=962&bih=698&ei=otMVW6_o...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver from the customer


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

https://elsmar.com/Forums/iso-9000-iso-9001-and-iso-9004-qua...

How do these arrangements come about? If your QMS requirements call for specific things to be done for all customers/products, then you should indeed have a **waiver from the customer** absolving you of the responsibility to do those things. It can be in the contract (a master agreement or each purchase order), or it can be a separate "blanket" letter that specifies what won't get done. There doesn't need to be an explanation in the quality manual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2018-06-12 20:09:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Caroline.
My pleasure to be of help to our colleagues.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I found this to be the most appropriate option for the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search