Caneta Marca-Texto

English translation: highlighter pen/highlighter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caneta Marca-Texto
English translation:highlighter pen/highlighter
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

16:49 Apr 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Portuguese term or phrase: Caneta Marca-Texto
Refiro-me a essas canetas que se usam para destacar textos em livros, apostilas etc...
Anderson Silva
Brazil
highlighter pen
Explanation:
or just highlighter
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3highlighter pen
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 -1marker/ marker pen
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highlighter pen


Explanation:
or just highlighter

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): :)
1 min

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: perfect solution....;-)
5 hrs

agree  rhandler
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marker/ marker pen


Explanation:
Alibaba.com is the largest marketplace in the world for global trade. Start here to find prequalified Marker Pen suppliers from China and around the world ...
hotproducts.alibaba.com/ manufacturers-exporters/Marker_Pen.html

Alibaba.com is the largest marketplace in the world for global trade. Start here to find prequalified Marker Pen suppliers from China and around the world ...
hotproducts.alibaba.com/ manufacturers-exporters/Marker_Pen.html

China products of Marker Pen & Highlight Pen. Leez Co.,Ltd is a quality China supplier for you to purchase quality Marker Pen & Highlight Pen.
supplier.tradeeasy.com/nf/pl28556-6081-149581-1/ Marker_Pen_And_Highlight_Pen.html



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: a marker is a 'pincel atômico'.
37 mins
  -> you're absolutely right...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search