alçamento

English translation: projection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alçamento
English translation:projection
Entered by: Nick Taylor

23:04 Dec 11, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: alçamento
Em um plano de ensino de geometria descritiva:
Os métodos descritivos: mudança de planos, rotação de planos, rebatimento, alçamento.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
projection
Explanation:
projection
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2side view
Douglas Bissell
1projection
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
projection


Explanation:
projection

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
side view


Explanation:
Since alça--- has to do with raising, I would suggest that baixamento might be a plan or a top view and alçamento a raised or side view. Nick????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2010-12-14 21:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertical plane may be another term

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search