International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cruzamento par a par

English translation: pairwise comparison

14:53 Mar 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Portuguese term or phrase: cruzamento par a par
Contexto: "Os resultados apresentados a partir do *cruzamento par a par* de todos 17 viewsheds incorporam todos os índices de redundância".
lidiarogatto
Brazil
English translation:pairwise comparison
Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pairwise_comparison
Pairwise comparison generally is any process of comparing entities in pairs to judge which of each entity is preferred, or has a greater amount of some quantitative property, or whether or not the two entities are identical.

Note: this is certainly a Pro question...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pairwise comparison
Matheus Chaud
4crossreferrencing one pair at a time
Mario Freitas
3like for like comparison
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pairwise comparison


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pairwise_comparison
Pairwise comparison generally is any process of comparing entities in pairs to judge which of each entity is preferred, or has a greater amount of some quantitative property, or whether or not the two entities are identical.

Note: this is certainly a Pro question...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  T o b i a s
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
like for like comparison


Explanation:
like for like comparison

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossreferrencing one pair at a time


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search