cauda inferior

English translation: lower end (of the curve)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cauda inferior
English translation:lower end (of the curve)

21:35 Aug 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-05 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / estatística, gráfico
Portuguese term or phrase: cauda inferior
Observa-se que não há uma diferença contrastante nas curvas de distribuição de ambas as disciplinas entre os grupos. Entretanto, a distribuição populacional das notas de português em 2007 e 2011 para aqueles no grupo tratamento é maior na cauda inferior e menor na cauda superior em relação ao grupo controle. Na porção intermediária da distribuição, a nota média é ligeiramente inferior entre o grupo tratamento. Em relação ao resultado da prova de matemática, nota-se que as curvas de distribuição populacional entre os dois grupos segue o mesmo padrão.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
lower end (of the curve)
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=kSliW7nBDYmTlwSD0oPYCg&q="lo...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lower end (of the curve)
Ana Vozone
3left tail
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lower end (of the curve)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=kSliW7nBDYmTlwSD0oPYCg&q="lo...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira Simões!

agree  Lucas de Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucas!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left tail


Explanation:
:) Common statistics term:

www.statisticshowto.com/how-to-decide-if-a-hypothesis-test-...
Traduzir esta página
4 de nov de 2009 - How to figure out if your statistical test is a left tailed test or right tailed test. Easy steps plus video. Help forum, online calculators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-08-02 13:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste site, um beabá da estatística:

www.statisticshowto.com/how-to-decide-if-a-hypothesis-test-...

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search