cabeçote da fresadora

English translation: milling machine headstock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeçote da fresadora
English translation:milling machine headstock
Entered by: Henrique Serra

14:17 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machining, vertical turret milling machine
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeçote da fresadora
Numa fresadora, qual é a parte que corresponde ao cabeçote?

spindle? quill? outra?

"O porta ferramentas foi fixado em um bloco, o qual, por sua vez, foi fixado no ***cabeçote da fresadora*** e permitiu regulagem para o ajuste do ângulo de ataque da faca de corte em 10°, 20° e 30°".

Thanks,

Henrique
Henrique Serra
United States
milling machine headstock
Explanation:
:)
84963, Re: Milling Machine Headstock Adjustment Problem ... Won't be once it breaks in some. The sliding parts will naturally smooth ou. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/7x10minilathe/ messages/85001?viscount=100 - 105k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Pictures of Taig Lathe - [ Traduzir esta página ]... New Milling Machine Headstock Thought you might enjoy some pics of the motor/spindle upgrade to the mill. I now have ER-20 collets up to 1/2" capacity. ...
www.cartertools.com/picture.html - 233k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] MILLS & LATHES


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-13 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cabeçote de uma fresadora é uma parte (móvel ou não) que contém o porta-ferramentas
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf! A sua referência contém excelentes fotos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Milling Head
airmailrpl
4milling machine headstock
Clauwolf
4drill head
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeçote da fresadora
drill head


Explanation:
Iscar Cutting Tools... The new CHAMDRILLJET also features new drill head geometries. ... CHAMDRILLJET features four different, standard drill head geometries designed ...
www.iscar.com/Sections/ Section.asp?CountryID=1&FatherID=1363&ExtraID=0 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 14:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Production Self Feeding Drill Units, Drill Heads, Multiple Spindle ...Precision Self Feeding Drill Units, Multiple Spindle Heads, Self Contained Drills, Automatic Drilling, Drill Heads.
www.adv-drilling-machinery.com/



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeçote da fresadora
Milling Head


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 709,000 for milling head

"Gantry Mill Accepts Specialized Milling Heads - Parpas America ...... interchangeable specialized milling heads via an automatic head-changing system. ... milling heads with two built-in continuous machining rotary axes. ...
www.mmsonline.com/equipment/mil685.html


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeçote da fresadora
milling machine headstock


Explanation:
:)
84963, Re: Milling Machine Headstock Adjustment Problem ... Won't be once it breaks in some. The sliding parts will naturally smooth ou. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/7x10minilathe/ messages/85001?viscount=100 - 105k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Pictures of Taig Lathe - [ Traduzir esta página ]... New Milling Machine Headstock Thought you might enjoy some pics of the motor/spindle upgrade to the mill. I now have ER-20 collets up to 1/2" capacity. ...
www.cartertools.com/picture.html - 233k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF] MILLS & LATHES


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-13 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cabeçote de uma fresadora é uma parte (móvel ou não) que contém o porta-ferramentas

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf! A sua referência contém excelentes fotos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search