chave de pino

English translation: pin spanner wrench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chave de pino
English translation:pin spanner wrench
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

10:49 Apr 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: chave de pino
\"A porca hidráulica é composta por um corpo roscado, êmbolo, bujão e arruela, uma chave de pino reta, um jogo de reparo hidráulico e outro sobressalente.\"

Parece ser a chave para montar e desmontar os rolamentos com a porca hidráulica.

Si alguien sabe como se dice en español, también lo preciso,

Obrigado - Thanks
Francisco Ferres
Brazil
pin spanner wrench
Explanation:
See pictures:

http://shoptoolsshoptools.com/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=229...

http://www.screwcenterbrooklin.com.br/p_chvpng.htm
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Yes !!! Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pin spanner wrench
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4pin wrench
Joana Gomes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pin wrench


Explanation:
pin wrench - a wrench that has a projecting pin that fits into a socket on the object to be turned


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pin+wrench
Joana Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pin spanner wrench


Explanation:
See pictures:

http://shoptoolsshoptools.com/shopdisplayproducts.asp?id=229...

http://www.screwcenterbrooklin.com.br/p_chvpng.htm

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes !!! Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search