oficina elétrica

English translation: electric shop / electrical shop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oficina elétrica
English translation:electric shop / electrical shop
Entered by: rhandler

16:44 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: oficina elétrica
Transcript.
One of the subjects taken.
Field: Mechanical Engineering.

I'm not sure how to translate the 'oficina'.
Any help will be appreciated. Thanks!
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
electric shop / electrical shop
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Hospital Maintenance Electrical Shop, Plant Operations, UofM... Electrical Shop This Shop is responsible for the maintenance and repair of the Hospitals electrical systems including high voltage distribution systems, ...
www.plantops.umich.edu/maintenance/hospital/elecshop.html

Electrical Shop Tools Smart Buys Shop... BobVila.com > Shop > Tools > Electrical Shop Tools. Electrical Shop. Arrow Bulbs, Arrow Plasma Cutters & Accessories. Arrow Electric Cords and Power ...
www.bobvila.com/ProductServices/ SmartBuys/SmartDirectory/Tools_ElectricalShop.html

Electric Shop Inc.Sales and service dealer specializing in residential, commercial and agricultural construction, troubleshooting, and repair.
www.paolaelectricshop.com/

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4electric shop / electrical shop
rhandler
5electrical workshop
Jorge Rodrigues
3circuits lab
Luiza Modesto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oficina elétrica
electric shop / electrical shop


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

Hospital Maintenance Electrical Shop, Plant Operations, UofM... Electrical Shop This Shop is responsible for the maintenance and repair of the Hospitals electrical systems including high voltage distribution systems, ...
www.plantops.umich.edu/maintenance/hospital/elecshop.html

Electrical Shop Tools Smart Buys Shop... BobVila.com > Shop > Tools > Electrical Shop Tools. Electrical Shop. Arrow Bulbs, Arrow Plasma Cutters & Accessories. Arrow Electric Cords and Power ...
www.bobvila.com/ProductServices/ SmartBuys/SmartDirectory/Tools_ElectricalShop.html

Electric Shop Inc.Sales and service dealer specializing in residential, commercial and agricultural construction, troubleshooting, and repair.
www.paolaelectricshop.com/



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: The term would be shortened to just "shop" typically.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  Cristina Santos
29 mins
  -> Bbrigado, Cristina

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep shop here is short for workshop and as a subject is shortened (for US)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Debbie

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficina elétrica
electrical workshop


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oficina elétrica
circuits lab


Explanation:
"Oficina" is probably where they practice what they learned so "lab" may be an adequate translation.

http://www.innovativeeducation.com/simmplus/circ.htm
http://www.hofstra.edu/Academics/HCLAS/Engineering/egg_circ_...

For more sites:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="circuits lab"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-24 17:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: electrical circuits lab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-24 17:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also electric circuits lab.. Check out this search:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="circuits lab" "mec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-24 17:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electrical Engineering Lab in mechanical engineering:

http://www.cetindia.org/admission/mechanical.php3
http://www.ndsu.edu/ndsu/academic/factsheets/eng_arch/mechan...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search