Maquinas Ferramenta

English translation: Machine Tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Maquina Ferramenta
English translation:Machine Tool
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

19:37 Apr 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: Maquinas Ferramenta
Transcript.
One the subjects taken.

Perhaps I'm splitting hairs here, reading too much into it...dunno but I am a little confused. I'm not sure how to translate this.

There is no AND, - , nothing between the two words.

Is it just Machines & Tools?

Thanks in advance.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
machine tools
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6machine tools
Jorge Rodrigues
5power tools
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power tools


Explanation:

Máquinas ferramentas - berbequim, torno, fresa, etc.

Basically power tools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 19:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pt/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 19:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pictures:
http://images.google.pt/images?q=power tools&hl=pt-PT&lr=&rl...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
machine tools


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: This is it. See Eurodicautom http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
3 mins
  -> Thank you, henley.

agree  airmailrpl: -
30 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl.

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  EduardoSanglard: Exactly
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Joao.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search