botas de condensado

English translation: condensate boot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:botas de condensado
English translation:condensate boot
Entered by: rhandler

17:39 Nov 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pipelines
Portuguese term or phrase: botas de condensado
Some kind of moisture trap used in industrial piping:

instalar acessórios na parte inferior do tubo, tais como botas de condensado, drenos com válvulas etc.

Thanks ;)
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
condensate boot
Explanation:
A expressão em português é tradução literal do que se usa em inglês, veja:

PDF] Instructional Manual - Commercial Gas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
condensate will run into the condensate boot attached to the blower and out the fitting. ... condensate boot. No other Tee or fitting is required. See ...
www.statewaterheaters.com/lit/media/im/comm-gas/197421-000....

[PDF] Commercial Gas Water Heaters, POWER VENTED GAS MODELS W/HOT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
run into the condensate boot attached to the blower and out the. fitting. ... attaches to the fitting on the condensate boot. No other Tee or ...
www.stateind.com/lit/im/com-Gas/197421-001.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado mais uma vez! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1condensate boot
rhandler
4boot vapor retarder
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boot vapor retarder


Explanation:
boot vapor retarder


    Reference: http://www.ravenind.com/RavenCorporate/films/pdf/Arch-spec/V...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensate boot


Explanation:
A expressão em português é tradução literal do que se usa em inglês, veja:

PDF] Instructional Manual - Commercial Gas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
condensate will run into the condensate boot attached to the blower and out the fitting. ... condensate boot. No other Tee or fitting is required. See ...
www.statewaterheaters.com/lit/media/im/comm-gas/197421-000....

[PDF] Commercial Gas Water Heaters, POWER VENTED GAS MODELS W/HOT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
run into the condensate boot attached to the blower and out the. fitting. ... attaches to the fitting on the condensate boot. No other Tee or ...
www.stateind.com/lit/im/com-Gas/197421-001.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Obrigado mais uma vez! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: www.idsemergencymanagement.com/.../Flow_Switch_Tester_Dry_Sprinkler/11_0/g_supplier_6.html
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl. : - )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search