canais de alojamento

English translation: gasket grooves/housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:canais de alojamento
English translation:gasket grooves/housing
Entered by: Ronivaldo Sales

13:02 Nov 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical
Portuguese term or phrase: canais de alojamento
Bom dia!

CONTEXTO:

Canais de alojamento de gaxeta (dimensões, profundidade, orientação) Dimensões e profundidades das roscas (olhais e furos de tirantes) Para a verificação do feixe tubular o mesmo deverá estar nivelado e alinhado.
Ronivaldo Sales
Brazil
gasket grooves/housing
Explanation:
gasket grooves
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing channels
Marlene Curtis
4gasket grooves/housing
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing channels


Explanation:
gasket housing channels

Regal® - Arris
www.arrisi.com/product_catalog/_.../regal-standardtapfeatur...
Neoprene weather gasket between housing and faceplate. 12. Woven metallic RFI gasket in housing channel. 13. Non-rotational center conductor seizing

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado, Marlene. Muito útil seu apoio.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: yes...
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elizabeth Best
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasket grooves/housing


Explanation:
gasket grooves

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search