à custa do

English translation: at the expense of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à custa do
English translation:at the expense of
Entered by: Vitor Pinteus

20:50 Jan 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: à custa do
Os implantes e instrumentais são utilizados em cirurgias de osteotomia, para tratamento de artrose e correção de deformidades na região do joelho à custa do fêmur.
nathalia woglo
Brazil
at the expense of
Explanation:
vd links:
1. (osteotomy surgery osteoarthritis deformity knee "at the expense" "of the femur"), 355.000: https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=mXvJVKL_Neir8wfuxILQBA&g...
2. ("at the expense of the femoral component", "at the expense of the tibial segment"): http://www.webcir.org/revistavirtual/articulos/marzo14/chile...
3. ("at the expense of longitudinal bone growth"): http://www.healio.com/orthopedics/oncology/journals/ortho/20...
4. ("at the expense of decreased range of motion"): http://geiselmed.dartmouth.edu/radiology/resources/musculosk...
5. ("at the expense of the acromion"): http://www.linguateca.pt/Repositorio/MemoriasTraducao/Medici...
6. ("at the expense of comfortable parallelism of both legs"): http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2553427/
7. ("Long tubular bone defect filling at the expense of one of the fragments"): https://books.google.pt/books?id=DbJGAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA1577&lpg=...
8. ("at the expense of knee motion"): http://www.orthopaedicweblinks.com/cgi-bin/owl/search.cgi?qu...
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the expense of
Vitor Pinteus
4in detriment of
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in detriment of


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the expense of


Explanation:
vd links:
1. (osteotomy surgery osteoarthritis deformity knee "at the expense" "of the femur"), 355.000: https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=mXvJVKL_Neir8wfuxILQBA&g...
2. ("at the expense of the femoral component", "at the expense of the tibial segment"): http://www.webcir.org/revistavirtual/articulos/marzo14/chile...
3. ("at the expense of longitudinal bone growth"): http://www.healio.com/orthopedics/oncology/journals/ortho/20...
4. ("at the expense of decreased range of motion"): http://geiselmed.dartmouth.edu/radiology/resources/musculosk...
5. ("at the expense of the acromion"): http://www.linguateca.pt/Repositorio/MemoriasTraducao/Medici...
6. ("at the expense of comfortable parallelism of both legs"): http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2553427/
7. ("Long tubular bone defect filling at the expense of one of the fragments"): https://books.google.pt/books?id=DbJGAAAAQBAJ&pg=PA1577&lpg=...
8. ("at the expense of knee motion"): http://www.orthopaedicweblinks.com/cgi-bin/owl/search.cgi?qu...

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search