regulador de pressão de entrada

English translation: pressure inlet regulator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regulador de pressão de entrada
English translation:pressure inlet regulator
Entered by: Piva

14:23 Apr 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / users' manual
Portuguese term or phrase: regulador de pressão de entrada
a frase é : ajustar o regulador de pressão de entrada em 100 psi.

eu pensei em inlet pressure regulator mas meu cliente não concorda. Alguma sugestão?
Piva
inlet (admission) pressure regulator (control)
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with inlet

... • Speed Control. • Inlet/Admission Pressure Control-two channel selection which ... Inlet/Admission Pressure Controller. The inlet/admission pressure control provides two channel ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me convince the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3inlet (admission) pressure regulator (control)
Hermann
4admission pressure regulation
Clauwolf
3intake pressure regulator
michael howard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulador de pressão de entrada
admission pressure regulation


Explanation:
:) Se o cliente concordar...

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulador de pressão de entrada
inlet (admission) pressure regulator (control)


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with inlet

... • Speed Control. • Inlet/Admission Pressure Control-two channel selection which ... Inlet/Admission Pressure Controller. The inlet/admission pressure control provides two channel ...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping me convince the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks, Henrique :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: few hundred hits on google
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulador de pressão de entrada
intake pressure regulator


Explanation:
ajustar o regulador de pressão de entrada em 100 psi

adjust intake pressure regulator to 100psi

michael howard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search