Fresador

English translation: Milling Machine Operator

19:41 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalworking
Portuguese term or phrase: Fresador
Metalworking term or function - can be a job?
segurado (X)
English translation:Milling Machine Operator
Explanation:
:) Yes, it is a job.:

Milling Machine Operator training enables trainees to improve their skills and expand their expertise in milling machine, lathe, grinding machine, ...
www.workforcedevelopment.com/machinery/operator.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) Index - MICA through MIX - [ Traduzir esta página ]... milling-machine operator (machine shop) 605.282-018 milling-machine operator, gear (machine shop) 602.382-022 MILLING-MACHINE SET-UP OPERATOR I (machine ...
www.wave.net/upg/immigration/dot_m4.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Milling Machine Operator
Clauwolf
5Mill
Beno Lersch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mill


Explanation:
Miller = mill operator.

Beno Lersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Milling Machine Operator


Explanation:
:) Yes, it is a job.:

Milling Machine Operator training enables trainees to improve their skills and expand their expertise in milling machine, lathe, grinding machine, ...
www.workforcedevelopment.com/machinery/operator.html - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) Index - MICA through MIX - [ Traduzir esta página ]... milling-machine operator (machine shop) 605.282-018 milling-machine operator, gear (machine shop) 602.382-022 MILLING-MACHINE SET-UP OPERATOR I (machine ...
www.wave.net/upg/immigration/dot_m4.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search