Torneiro meca^nico

English translation: lathe operator

19:42 Apr 5, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalworking
Portuguese term or phrase: Torneiro meca^nico
Another metalworking term or function - can be a job?
xxxsegurado
English translation:lathe operator
Explanation:
017 - LATHE OPERATOR

Michigan Occupational Information System
#017 - LATHE OPERATOR

Lathe Operators set up and/or operate lathes to perform machining operations, such as turning, boring, threading, and facing, on metallic or nonmetallic workpieces according to specifications.

http://www.michigan.gov/som/0,1607,7-192-29940_23422-63145--...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-05 20:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CURSO: Torneiro Mecânico

OBJETIVO: Proporcionar aos participantes, conhecimentos teóricos e habilidades práticas nas operações conforme programa.

CONTEÚDO PROGRAMÁTICO:

- Tornear superfície;
- Usinagem interna;
- Cilindro externo da placa universal;
- Fazer furo de centro;
- Facear;
- Afiar ferramentas de desbastar;
- Furar no torno;
- Tornear superfície cônica;
- Cálculo para usinagem de cones;
- Abrir rosca com macho e cossinete;
- Recartilhar no torno;
- Medir com micrômetro interno e externo;
- Tornear excêntrico na placa de quatro castanhas;
- Tornear entre pontas;
- Abrir canal;
- Abrir rosca triangular interna e externa;
- Abrir rosca quadrada.

http://www.satc.edu.br/cursos/67.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lathe operator
Luiza Modesto
4 +1turner
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lathe operator


Explanation:
017 - LATHE OPERATOR

Michigan Occupational Information System
#017 - LATHE OPERATOR

Lathe Operators set up and/or operate lathes to perform machining operations, such as turning, boring, threading, and facing, on metallic or nonmetallic workpieces according to specifications.

http://www.michigan.gov/som/0,1607,7-192-29940_23422-63145--...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-05 20:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CURSO: Torneiro Mecânico

OBJETIVO: Proporcionar aos participantes, conhecimentos teóricos e habilidades práticas nas operações conforme programa.

CONTEÚDO PROGRAMÁTICO:

- Tornear superfície;
- Usinagem interna;
- Cilindro externo da placa universal;
- Fazer furo de centro;
- Facear;
- Afiar ferramentas de desbastar;
- Furar no torno;
- Tornear superfície cônica;
- Cálculo para usinagem de cones;
- Abrir rosca com macho e cossinete;
- Recartilhar no torno;
- Medir com micrômetro interno e externo;
- Tornear excêntrico na placa de quatro castanhas;
- Tornear entre pontas;
- Abrir canal;
- Abrir rosca triangular interna e externa;
- Abrir rosca quadrada.

http://www.satc.edu.br/cursos/67.htm

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: um bom torneiro só não faz mulher, esta "peça" é complicada...
59 mins
  -> rs Obrigada. :)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: LULA !
1 hr
  -> Exatamente. Obrigada. :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turner


Explanation:
:) Heritage:

turn·er1 (tûr“n…r) n. One that turns, especially a person who operates a lathe or similar device.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines: or Lathe turner
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search