Cortante

English translation: Shears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cortante
English translation:Shears
Entered by: rhandler

19:49 Apr 7, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metalworking
Portuguese term or phrase: Cortante
Metalworking term - is there a strict technical term in English.

All I can say of the context is that it is a piece that is crafted by a metalworker...
segurado (X)
Shears
Explanation:
Aqui está a definição do Webster's. Aplica-se a de número 2:

shears (sirz)
n.pl.
1 a pair of scissors, usually large, as used in gardening: also called pair of shears
2 any of several large tools or machines used to cut metal, etc. by the scissors action of two opposed cutting edges
3 a device used in hoisting, consisting of two or more guyed poles or legs spread at the base and joined at the top to hold hoisting tackle: also shearlegs (sirlegz)


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shears
rhandler
5 +1sharp/cutting
Clauwolf
4cutter
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shears


Explanation:
Aqui está a definição do Webster's. Aplica-se a de número 2:

shears (sirz)
n.pl.
1 a pair of scissors, usually large, as used in gardening: also called pair of shears
2 any of several large tools or machines used to cut metal, etc. by the scissors action of two opposed cutting edges
3 a device used in hoisting, consisting of two or more guyed poles or legs spread at the base and joined at the top to hold hoisting tackle: also shearlegs (sirlegz)


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, ahartje

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortante
sharp/cutting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-07 20:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just a cutting tool, for there are several types of cutting tools, each properly named.

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutter


Explanation:
cutter = an instrument, machine, machine part, or tool that cuts

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search